Privacy Policy

101 TOKENS PTY LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

1 This Privacy Policy outlines how 101 Tokens Pty Ltd (ABN 13 627 451 398) (‘101 Tokens’ or ‘we’) through the platform known as ‘101 Tokens’ (the ‘101 Tokens Platform’) collects, handles and protects your (‘you’ or the ‘subscriber’) personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of www.101tokens.com (the ‘Website’) and the 101 Tokens Platform mobile app (the ‘App’).

 

2 You agree that using the Website, downloading offered content or clicking ‘join’ when signing up for a user account on the Website or the App implies your consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

3 This Privacy Policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’) and has been developed in line with general Australian privacy principles in the Privacy Act.

 

Kinds of Personal Information Collected

4 The 101 Tokens Platform collects personal information in the course of conducting its business. The 101 Tokens Platform may collect personal information from you through the Website or the App including, but not limited to, your full name, email address, gender, date of birth, location (including postcode and country), university and information about your alcohol consumption and wellbeing.

 

5 In some cases, 101 Tokens Platform collects sensitive information including health information but only when it is voluntarily provided to 101 Tokens Platform by you.

 

6 If you publish a blog on the Website, it will be available for both 101 Tokens Platform registered users and the general public to read. It may also be indexed by search engines.

 

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

7 The 101 Tokens Platform (including its staff, contractors and volunteers) will use the personal information you provide in the provision of services to you.

 

8 The 101 Tokens Platform may use the personal information it collects from you to contact you directly and identify you. The 101 Tokens Platform may also use the personal information for advertising and direct marketing purposes including, but not limited to, sending surveys relating to your alcohol consumption and wellbeing and sending out newsletters and special offers. Your full name, demographic information and email address will not be published by the 101 Tokens Platform on the Website or the App.

 

9 The 101 Tokens Platform may also use your personal information for statistical purposes and generating reports for evaluating the 101 Tokens Platform services. Your personal information may be aggregated, analysed and periodically published in research literature. In any publication of findings, information will be provided in such a way that you cannot be identified. If you wish to have your personal information withdrawn from any research evaluations, you can notify [email protected]ns.com.

 

10 In the course of operating the 101 Tokens Platform, we may also:

 

(a) disclose your personal information to other entities including, but not limited to, those who provide us services in relation to archiving, auditing, accounting, evaluation, legal, business consulting, banking, website and / or technology services. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to prospective purchasers of any interest in the 101 Tokens Platform or our assets.

(b) for user safety concerns or complaints;

(c) for our training and supervisory purposes;

(d) in response to a quality assurance concern of a user.

(e) use “Meta Data” and other search terms to scan de-identified user transcripts to search for trends and patterns that may affect our quality of service or the practices of the 101 Tokens Platform.

11 We will not use or disclose information about individuals for other purposes without consent, except in exceptional circumstances, such as if disclosure is required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of the 101 Tokens Platform or any other individual, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

 

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

12 The 101 Tokens Platform will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of personal information it collects against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to make the Website and the App as secure as possible against unauthorised access of your personal information. Data transmissions over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully and absolutely secure. The Website, the App and our services have security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

 

13 We cannot ensure or warrant that your personal information will always be secure during transmission or protected from unauthorised access during storage therefore you provide your personal information to us at your own risk.

 

14 When you complete your profile on the App, you may choose to (when update available) link your profile to your Facebook and/or your Twitter and or your instagram accounts. This is not a mandatory requirement. The 101 Tokens Platform cannot guarantee the security of your personal information if you choose to link your profile to Facebook and/or your Twitter and or your instagram. If you choose at a later point in time to unlink your profile from your Facebook and/or your Twitter and or your instagram, traces of the link may remain online.

 

15 Access to stored data is protected by multi-layer security controls including firewalls, role-based access controls and passwords. You accept that all information is electronically stored at the time of service, and that these records are retained and may contain personal and sensitive information. We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

16 Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with the website or the app.

 

Accessing and Amending your Personal Information

17 You may obtain access to or seek correction of your personal information by writing to [email protected] We will reasonably endeavour to respond to your request within 7 business days. It is your responsibility to ensure that all of your personal information is accurate and kept up to date. You are responsible for advising us of any changes to your personal information.

 

18 If you would like to delete your profile from the Website and the App, please inform us by writing to [email protected] Please be aware there may be residual information left behind on our servers from your profile/personal information which is beyond our control. If applicable, any legal requirement on us to maintain certain records of your personal information shall prevail over any of your requests.

 

Anonymity

19 When you register a profile with the 101 Tokens Platform through the website or App, you will be required to provide us with your first and last name and other basic contact details.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

20 This Privacy Policy is effective from 24 July, 2017. The 101 Tokens Platform may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your use of the website following any such change to the Privacy Policy will confirm your acceptance of the changes.

 

Applicable Law

21 This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of this Privacy Policy which will continue in full force and effect.

Close

20% Complete

Sign up today to get free access to our Retrain Your Booze Brain FREE GUIDE!